PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION

Segware do Brasil LTDA is a company that develops solutions and technology for the electronic security market and sells these solutions to companies that provide security and event monitoring services, such as: electronic alarms, tracking, access control, etc. One of the technologies that Segware develops is the MySecurity application, which can be customized by the monitoring company that provides the service to the end user. When customized, the MySecurity app may contain another name chosen by the Monitoring Company.

 

Therefore, this privacy policy addresses information about what and how data collected in the MySecurity (or custom) application is treated. The Monitoring Company (or “we”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your data. The purpose of this document is to clarify what information is collected from users of the application: MySecurity and its services – (“You”) and how this data is used.

To offer our services, Segware do Brasil LTDA, through its solutions, the equipment where it is being used and the devices synchronized with it, collects various data and information, aiming, above all, to provide an increasingly better experience for you and, above all, being able to provide the service with the desired quality. We recognize that your privacy is very important, so we take all possible steps to protect it. In this sense, this Privacy Policy aims to inform you how your information and personal data will be collected, used, shared and stored through our MySecurity application.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy will be made when you use one of our solutions to enjoy one of the services mentioned above. Such acceptance will take place when you affirmatively agree to the use of your data for each of the purposes described herein. This will indicate that you are aware of and in full agreement with the way Segware do Brasil LTDA and the Monitoring Company use your information and data. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data necessary to use our solutions, or to provide the Monitoring Company's services (we will indicate where applicable), or you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you will not be able to use the solution for you. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue your registration procedure and do not use our services. However, please let us know your disagreement so that we can clarify or improve them.

The present version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: February 5, 2021. This Privacy Policy was prepared in accordance with Federal Law No. 16.965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet) and also with Federal Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law).
 

In this sense, this privacy policy aims to:

  1. To present and explain, in a simple and accessible way, the way in which data will be used, shared and stored.

  2. Clarify the way in which the user can update, manage or delete their information from our database.

  3. Explain to the user the rights and options regarding the data stored, how we treat it and how we protect their privacy.

Furthermore, this Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user of this environment (website, application and/or solution) is invited to periodically consult this section.
 

It is important to clarify that this document refers solely and exclusively to the data stored by the applications developed by Segware do Brasil LTDA. Therefore, for the policies applicable to your personal data processed by third parties, we suggest that you visit their respective websites.
 

By accepting this Policy, the User agrees with all the conditions described, and allows his Monitoring Company to collect, store and use his information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
 

This Policy is divided as follows to facilitate its understanding:

  1. User rights;

  2. What data is collected and for what purpose;

  3. Data retention and deletion period;

  4. Recipients and data transfer;

  5. Data processing;

  6. information security;

  7. Privacy policy changes;

  8. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

 

If you have any questions regarding the content of our privacy policy, please contact us via email: dpo@segware.com

1. User rights

Segware and its Monitoring Company undertake to comply with all the standards set out in the LGPD (http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/_ato2015-2018/2018/lei/L13709.htm).

 

2. What data is collected and for what purpose

 

Below is the collected data, description and purpose:

  1. Location: MySecurity requests access to your location through technologies such as: cellular networks, Wi-Fi networks, Bluetooth networks, GPS, etc., so that the Scheduled Arrival and Panic Button service can be provided. Such locations are not shared if these services are not active or running;

  2. Camera/Photo Library: MySecurity requests access to your camera photo library for actions such as inserting a photo in your profile and monitored account. The profile photo is shared so that the panic service can be answered. The profile picture of the monitored account is not shared, it only serves to better identify the user;

  3. Storage: MySecurity requests access to the device's storage so that it is possible to save files as: export of recorded images/videos;

  4. Notifications: MySecurity also requests permission to issue notifications of events, alerts or marketing campaigns. A notifications area can be consulted.
     

3. Data retention and deletion period

We store personal data for a maximum of five years, except for notification data - these are stored for 30 days - for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.


Exceptionally, we may retain and use personal data to the extent necessary to:
 

  1. Comply with our contracts, agreements and policies;

  2. Comply with legal obligations (for example, if it is necessary to retain your data to comply with applicable laws);

  3. Resolve disputes by court order. Segware may also store data anonymously for internal analysis purposes..
     

Data is stored on the AWS Cloud platform. Cloud storage (cloud computing) is the industry standard as it simplifies the operation of the technology, scalability and security of all our services.
 

The data collection carried out by Segware takes place through a secure protocol that uses encryption to protect the data in its transport to our servers.
 

4. Recipients and data transfer

We do not share the personal data collected through MySecurity with any third party, as the purpose of collection is limited to the monitoring service that is provided by professional alarm monitoring companies.

 

5. The processing of personal data

The person responsible for processing the user's personal data (Data Controller) is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

If you believe that your personal information has been used in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy or your choices, or if you have other questions, comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact your Monitoring Company.

 

The person responsible for processing the data will be directly responsible for monitoring activities and complying with the rules throughout the company, in order to guarantee the security in the processing of the user's personal data.
 

6. information security

Segware undertakes to apply all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect and guarantee the security of the database system, especially with regard to the protection of unauthorized access.
 

However, the application is exempt from liability for the sole fault of third parties, such as in case of attack by hackers or crackers, script errors, file corruption, piracy, security breach, incompatible programs or any other that prevent the use of the application, not assuming any responsibility for direct or indirect damage caused by access to the application or by inability to access it, or the sole fault of the user, as in the case where he himself transfers his data to a third party.
 

So please note that no system is completely secure.
 

The user agrees that he must take all necessary measures to prevent virus infection, in order to minimize the risk of invasion of privacy in the use of the application, as he will be solely responsible for the damage that occurs, and Segware or the Monitoring Company.
 

Segware will take all reasonable steps to prevent the introduction of viruses or other destructive material.
 

The Monitoring Company also undertakes to notify the user within an adequate period of time in the event of any type of breach in the security of their personal data that could pose a high risk to their personal rights and freedoms.
 

7. Privacy policy changes

Segware or the Monitoring Company reserve the right to change, at any time, this privacy policy, mainly to adapt it to new versions of the application, either by making new features available, or by suppressing or modifying existing ones, to provide the user with more security or convenience.
 

If relevant changes occur that require a new authorization, a new privacy policy will be published.
 

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied. Any litigation must be filed in the jurisdiction of the district where the Monitoring Company's headquarters are located.
 

How to contact us:

 

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy!

In case of doubt about this Policy, contact our Data Protection officer through:

  • E-mail: dpo@segware.com;

  • Address: Rua Umbu, 302, sala 2 - Sobreloja - Loteamento Alphaville Empresarial Campinas - Campinas/SP - CEP 13.098-325.